Difference between revisions of "Research (LW2)"
Line 104: | Line 104: | ||
|style="border-right-width: 2px"| [[Research (LW2)#Alien Biotech|'''Alien Biotech''']] | |style="border-right-width: 2px"| [[Research (LW2)#Alien Biotech|'''Alien Biotech''']] | ||
| 4000 | | 4000 | ||
− | |style="border-right-width: 2px"| 1x Andromedon | + | |style="border-right-width: 2px"| 1x Andromedon Wreck<br>(10x for Instant) |
| - || ''Advanced Grenades'' || - || '''Holotargeter Mark III''' | | - || ''Advanced Grenades'' || - || '''Holotargeter Mark III''' | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
Line 110: | Line 110: | ||
|style="border-right-width: 2px"| [[Research (LW2)#Psionics|'''Psionics''']] | |style="border-right-width: 2px"| [[Research (LW2)#Psionics|'''Psionics''']] | ||
| 5000 | | 5000 | ||
− | |style="border-right-width: 2px"| 1x Gatekeeper | + | |style="border-right-width: 2px"| 1x Gatekeeper Shell<br>(10x for Instant) |
| - || - || - || '''Arc Blaster'''<br>'''Superior PCS: Focus'''<br>''Alien Psi Amp'' | | - || - || - || '''Arc Blaster'''<br>'''Superior PCS: Focus'''<br>''Alien Psi Amp'' | ||
|} | |} | ||
== ADVENT Autopsies == | == ADVENT Autopsies == | ||
+ | |||
+ | {| class="wikitable" width=80% style="border-width: 2px" | ||
+ | ! rowspan="2" style="width:75px;border-width: 2px"| Research !! colspan="1" style="border-right-width: 2px"| Prerequisites !! colspan="2" style="border-right-width: 2px"| Cost !! colspan="4" | Unlocks | ||
+ | |-align=center | ||
+ | |style="border-width: 1px 2px 2px 1px"| [[image:XCOM2 UIEvent science.png|x32px|Research]]<br>'''Research''' | ||
+ | |style="border-bottom-width: 2px"| [[image:Time Long War.png|x32px|Research Points]]<br>'''Points''' | ||
+ | |style="border-width: 1px 2px 2px 1px"| [[File:XCOM2 UIEvent alien skull.png|x32px|Corpses]]<br />'''Corpses''' | ||
+ | |style="border-bottom-width: 2px"| '''Research''' | ||
+ | |style="border-bottom-width: 2px"| '''Proving Ground''' | ||
+ | |style="border-bottom-width: 2px"| '''Facilities''' | ||
+ | |style="border-bottom-width: 2px"| '''Items''' | ||
+ | |-align=center | ||
+ | |style="border-right-width: 2px"|<div id="ADVENT Trooper Autopsy"><h4 style="display: none">ADVENT Trooper Autopsy</h4></div>[[Image:XCOM2 IC AutopsyAdventTrooper.png|150x75px]]</div><br>'''ADVENT Trooper Autopsy''' | ||
+ | |style="border-right-width: 2px"| [[Research (LW2)#Alien Biotech|'''Alien Biotech''']] | ||
+ | | 2000 | ||
+ | |style="border-right-width: 2px"| 1x ADVENT Trooper Corpse<br>(10x for Instant) | ||
+ | | [[Research (LW2)#ADVENT Stun Lancer Autopsy|'''ADVENT Stun Lancer Autopsy''']]<br>[[Research (LW2)#ADVENT Shieldbearer Autopsy|'''ADVENT Shieldbearer Autopsy''']]<br>[[Research (LW2)#ADVENT Officer Autopsy|'''ADVENT Officer Autopsy''']]<br>[[Research (LW2)#ADVENT Robotics|'''ADVENT Robotics''']] || ''Alloy Plating'' || '''Proving Ground''' || - | ||
+ | |-align=center | ||
+ | |style="border-right-width: 2px"|<div id="ADVENT Stun Lancer Autopsy"><h4 style="display: none">ADVENT Stun Lancer Autopsy</h4></div>[[Image:XCOM2 IC AutopsyAdventStunLancer.png|150x75px]]</div><br>'''ADVENT Stun Lancer Autopsy''' | ||
+ | |style="border-right-width: 2px"| [[Research (LW2)#ADVENT Trooper Autopsy|'''ADVENT Trooper Autopsy''']] | ||
+ | | 2000 | ||
+ | |style="border-right-width: 2px"| 1x ADVENT Stun Lancer Corpse<br>(10x for Instant) | ||
+ | | - || - || - || '''Arc Blade'''<br>'''Advanced Arc Thrower''' | ||
+ | |-align=center | ||
+ | |style="border-right-width: 2px"|<div id="ADVENT Shieldbearer Autopsy"><h4 style="display: none">ADVENT Shieldbearer Autopsy</h4></div>[[Image:XCOM2 IC AutopsyAdventShieldBearer.png|150x75px]]</div><br>'''ADVENT Shieldbearer Autopsy''' | ||
+ | |style="border-right-width: 2px"| [[Research (LW2)#ADVENT Trooper Autopsy|'''ADVENT Trooper Autopsy''']] | ||
+ | | 2200 | ||
+ | |style="border-right-width: 2px"| 1x ADVENT Shieldbearer Corpse<br>(10x for Instant) | ||
+ | | - || ''Stasis Vest''<br>''Stiletto Rounds'' || - || - | ||
+ | |-align=center | ||
+ | |style="border-right-width: 2px"|<div id="ADVENT Officer Autopsy"><h4 style="display: none">ADVENT Officer Autopsy</h4></div>[[Image:XCOM2 IC AutopsyAdventCaptain.png|150x75px]]</div><br>'''ADVENT Officer Autopsy''' | ||
+ | |style="border-right-width: 2px"| [[Research (LW2)#ADVENT Trooper Autopsy|'''ADVENT Trooper Autopsy''']] | ||
+ | | 4000 | ||
+ | |style="border-right-width: 2px"| 1x ADVENT Officer Corpse<br>(10x for Instant) | ||
+ | | [[Research (LW2)#Magnetic Weapons|''Magnetic Weapons'']]<br> || '''Skulljack'''<br>''Incendiary Grenade'' || - || - | ||
+ | |-align=center | ||
+ | |style="border-right-width: 2px"|<div id="ADVENT Robotics"><h4 style="display: none">ADVENT Robotics</h4></div>[[Image:LW IC AutopsyDrone.png|150x75px]]</div><br>'''ADVENT Robotics''' | ||
+ | |style="border-right-width: 2px"| [[Research (LW2)#ADVENT Trooper Autopsy|'''ADVENT Trooper Autopsy''']] | ||
+ | | 2000 | ||
+ | |style="border-right-width: 2px"| 3x ADVENT Drone Wreck | ||
+ | | [[Research (LW2)#ADVENT MEC Breakdown|'''ADVENT MEC Breakdown''']]<br>[[Research (LW2)#ADVENT Turret Breakdown|'''ADVENT Turret Breakdown''']]<br>[[Research (LW2)#Sectopod Breakdown|'''Sectopod Breakdown''']] || '''Mechanized Warfare'''<br>''Skullmining''<br>''Redscreen Rounds''<br>''Battlescanners'' || - || '''GREMLIN Mark II''' | ||
+ | |-align=center | ||
+ | |style="border-right-width: 2px"|<div id="ADVENT MEC Breakdown"><h4 style="display: none">ADVENT MEC Breakdown</h4></div>[[Image:XCOM2 IC AutopsyMEC.png|150x75px]]</div><br>'''ADVENT MEC Breakdown''' | ||
+ | |style="border-right-width: 2px"| [[Research (LW2)#ADVENT Robotics|'''ADVENT Robotics''']] | ||
+ | | 2500 | ||
+ | |style="border-right-width: 2px"| 1x ADVENT MEC Wreck<br>(10x for Instant) | ||
+ | | - || ''Bluescreen Rounds'' || - || '''Holotargeter Mark II'''<br>''Plated BIT'' | ||
+ | |-align=center | ||
+ | |style="border-right-width: 2px"|<div id="ADVENT Turret Breakdown"><h4 style="display: none">ADVENT Turret Breakdown</h4></div>[[Image:XCOM2 IC AutopsyAdventTurret.png|150x75px]]</div><br>'''ADVENT Turret Breakdown''' | ||
+ | |style="border-right-width: 2px"| [[Research (LW2)#ADVENT Robotics|'''ADVENT Robotics''']] | ||
+ | | 1200 | ||
+ | |style="border-right-width: 2px"| 1x ADVENT Turret Wreck<br>(10x for Instant) | ||
+ | | - || ''Falcon Rounds'' || '''Defense Matrix''' || - | ||
+ | |-align=center | ||
+ | |style="border-right-width: 2px"|<div id="Sectopod Breakdown"><h4 style="display: none">Sectopod Breakdown</h4></div>[[Image:XCOM2 IC AutopsySextopod.png|150x75px]]</div><br>'''Sectopod Breakdown''' | ||
+ | |style="border-right-width: 2px"| [[Research (LW2)#ADVENT Robotics|'''ADVENT Robotics''']] | ||
+ | | 5000 | ||
+ | |style="border-right-width: 2px"| 1x Sectopod Wreck<br>(10x for Instant) | ||
+ | | - || ''Proximity Mines'' || - || '''GREMLIN Mark III'''<br>''Powered BIT'' | ||
+ | |} | ||
== Weapons == | == Weapons == | ||
+ | {| class="wikitable" width=100% style="border-width: 2px" | ||
+ | ! rowspan="2" style="width:75px;border-width: 2px"| Research !! colspan="1" style="border-right-width: 2px"| Prerequisites !! colspan="5" style="border-right-width: 2px"| Cost !! colspan="4" | Unlocks | ||
+ | |-align=center | ||
+ | |style="border-width: 1px 2px 2px 1px"| [[image:XCOM2 UIEvent science.png|x32px|Research]]<br>'''Research''' | ||
+ | |style="border-bottom-width: 2px"| [[image:Time Long War.png|x32px|Research Points]]<br>'''Points''' | ||
+ | |style="border-bottom-width: 2px"| [[File:XCOM2 Inv Supplies.png|x32px|Supplies]]<br />'''Supplies''' | ||
+ | |style="border-bottom-width: 2px"| [[File:XCOM2 Inv Alien Alloy.png|x32px|Supplies]]<br />'''Alien Alloys''' | ||
+ | |style="border-bottom-width: 2px"| [[File:XCOM2 Inv Elerium Crystals.png|x32px|Elerium Crystals]]<br />'''Elerium Crystals''' | ||
+ | |style="border-width: 1px 2px 2px 1px"| [[File:XCOM2 Inv Elerium Core.png |x32px|Elerium Crystals]]<br />'''Elerium Cores''' | ||
+ | |style="border-bottom-width: 2px"| '''Research''' | ||
+ | |style="border-bottom-width: 2px"| '''Proving Ground''' | ||
+ | |style="border-bottom-width: 2px"| '''Facilities''' | ||
+ | |style="border-bottom-width: 2px"| '''Items''' | ||
+ | |-align=center | ||
+ | |style="border-right-width: 2px"|<div id="Modular Weapons"><h4 style="display: none">Modular Weapons</h4></div>[[Image:XCOM2 TECH Modular Weapons.png|150x75px]]</div><br>'''Modular Weapons''' | ||
+ | |style="border-right-width: 2px"| - | ||
+ | | 760 || - || - || - | ||
+ | |style="border-right-width: 2px"| - | ||
+ | | [[Research (LW2)#Laser Weapons|''Laser Weapons'']] || '''Basic Weapon Upgrades''' || - || '''''Weapon Upgrading''''' | ||
+ | |-align=center | ||
+ | |style="border-right-width: 2px"|<div id="Laser Weapons"><h4 style="display: none">Laser Weapons</h4></div>[[Image:LW TECH LaserWeapons.png|150x75px]]</div><br>'''Laser Weapons''' | ||
+ | |style="border-right-width: 2px"| [[Research (LW2)#Modular Weapons|'''Modular Weapons''']]<br>[[Research (LW2)#Hybrid Materials|'''Hybrid Materials''']] | ||
+ | | 4000 || - || 2 || 5 | ||
+ | |style="border-right-width: 2px"| - | ||
+ | | [[Research (LW2)#Advanced Laser Weapons|'''Advanced Laser Weapons''']] || - || - || '''Laser Rifle''' (1 granted on completion)<br>'''Laser Stengun'''<br>'''Laser Pistol''' | ||
+ | |-align=center | ||
+ | |style="border-right-width: 2px"|<div id="Advanced Laser Weapons"><h4 style="display: none">Advanced Laser Weapons</h4></div>[[Image:LW TECH AdvancedLaserWeapons.png |150x75px]]</div><br>'''Advanced Laser Weapons''' | ||
+ | |style="border-right-width: 2px"| [[Research (LW2)#Laser Weapons|'''Laser Weapons''']] | ||
+ | | 4000 || - || 2 || 10 | ||
+ | |style="border-right-width: 2px"| - | ||
+ | | [[Research (LW2)#Plasma Rifle|''Plasma Rifle'']] || - || - || '''Laser Cannon''' (1 granted on completion)<br>'''Scatterray'''<br>'''Laser Lance''' | ||
+ | |-align=center | ||
+ | |style="border-right-width: 2px"|<div id="Magnetic Weapons"><h4 style="display: none">Magnetic Weapons</h4></div>[[Image:XCOM2 TECH Magnetized Weapons.png|150x75px]]</div><br>'''Magnetic Weapons''' | ||
+ | |style="border-right-width: 2px"| [[Research (LW2)#Hybrid Materials|'''Hybrid Materials''']]<br>[[Research (LW2)#ADVENT Officer Autopsy|'''ADVENT Officer Autopsy''']] | ||
+ | | 10500 || 50 || 10 || - | ||
+ | |style="border-right-width: 2px"| - | ||
+ | | [[Research (LW2)#Advanced Magnetic Weaponry|'''Advanced Magnetic Weaponry''']] || - || - || '''Mag Rifle''' (1 granted on completion)<br>'''Stuttermag'''<br>'''Mag Pistol'''<br>'''Gauntlet Mark II'''<br>'''Advanced Grenade Launcher'''<br>'''Magnetic Bolt Caster'''<br>'''Enhanced Shadowkeeper''' | ||
+ | |-align=center | ||
+ | |style="border-right-width: 2px"|<div id="Advanced Magnetic Weaponry"><h4 style="display: none">Advanced Magnetic Weaponry</h4></div>[[Image:XCOM2 TECH Gauss Weapons.png|150x75px]]</div><br>'''Advanced Magnetic Weaponry''' | ||
+ | |style="border-right-width: 2px"| [[Research (LW2)#Magnetic Weapons|'''Magnetic Weapons''']] | ||
+ | | 10500 || 50 || 10 || - | ||
+ | |style="border-right-width: 2px"| - | ||
+ | | [[Research (LW2)#Coilguns|''Coilguns'']] || - || - || '''Shard Gun''' (1 granted on completion)<br>'''Mag Cannon'''<br>'''Mag Long Rifle'''<br>''Helix Rail-Cannon'' | ||
+ | |-align=center | ||
+ | |style="border-right-width: 2px"|<div id="Coilguns"><h4 style="display: none">Coilguns</h4></div>[[Image:LW TECH CoilWeapons.png|150x75px]]</div><br>'''Coilguns''' | ||
+ | |style="border-right-width: 2px"| [[Research (LW2)#Advanced Magnetic Weaponry|'''Advanced Magnetic Weaponry''']]<br>[[Research (LW2)#Elerium|'''Elerium''']] | ||
+ | | 18000 || 100 || 15 || 15 | ||
+ | |style="border-right-width: 2px"| - | ||
+ | | [[Research (LW2)#Advanced Coilguns|'''Advanced Coilguns''']] || - || - || '''Coil Rifle''' (1 granted on completion)<br>'''Subcoiler'''<br>'''Gauss Pistol''' | ||
+ | |-align=center | ||
+ | |style="border-right-width: 2px"|<div id="Advanced Coilguns"><h4 style="display: none">Advanced Coilguns</h4></div>[[Image:LW TECH AdvancedLaserWeapons.png |150x75px]]</div><br>'''Advanced Coilguns''' | ||
+ | |style="border-right-width: 2px"| [[Research (LW2)#Coilguns|'''Coilguns''']] | ||
+ | | 10500 || 50 || 10 || - | ||
+ | |style="border-right-width: 2px"| - | ||
+ | | [[Research (LW2)#Plasma Rifle|''Plasma Rifle'']] || '''Shredstorm Cannons''' || - || '''Gauss Long Rifle''' (1 granted on completion)<br>'''Gauss Cannon'''<br>'''Scattergun'''<br>'''Mag Shorty''' | ||
+ | |-align=center | ||
+ | |style="border-right-width: 2px"|<div id="Plasma Rifle"><h4 style="display: none">Plasma Rifle</h4></div>[[Image:XCOM2 TECH PlasmaRifle.png|150x75px]]</div><br>'''Plasma Rifle''' | ||
+ | |style="border-right-width: 2px"| [[Research (LW2)#Advanced Laser Weapons|'''Advanced Laser Weapons''']]<br>[[Research (LW2)#Advanced Coilguns|'''Advanced Coilguns''']] | ||
+ | | 22000 || 150 || 20 || 30 | ||
+ | |style="border-right-width: 2px"| 3 | ||
+ | | [[Research (LW2)#Beam Cannon|'''Beam Cannon''']]<br>[[Research (LW2)#Plasma Lance|'''Plasma Lance''']]<br>[[Research (LW2)#Storm Gun|'''Storm Gun''']] || '''Plasma Blasters''' || - || '''Plasma Rifle''' (1 granted on completion)<br>'''Scramgun'''<br>'''Plasma Pistol'''<br>'''Plasma Bolt Caster'''<br>'''Powered Shadowkeeper''' | ||
+ | |-align=center | ||
+ | |style="border-right-width: 2px"|<div id="Beam Cannon"><h4 style="display: none">Beam Cannon</h4></div>[[Image:XCOM2 TECH Heavy Plasma.png|150x75px]]</div><br>'''Beam Cannon''' | ||
+ | |style="border-right-width: 2px"| [[Research (LW2)#Plasma Rifle|'''Plasma Rifle''']] | ||
+ | | 15000 || 100 || 10 || 15 | ||
+ | |style="border-right-width: 2px"| 1 | ||
+ | | - || - || - || '''Beam Cannon''' (1 granted on completion)<br>'''Elerium Phase-Cannon''' | ||
+ | |-align=center | ||
+ | |style="border-right-width: 2px"|<div id="Plasma Lance"><h4 style="display: none">Plasma Lance</h4></div>[[Image:XCOM2 TECH PlasmaSniper.png|150x75px]]</div><br>'''Plasma Lance''' | ||
+ | |style="border-right-width: 2px"| [[Research (LW2)#Plasma Rifle|'''Plasma Rifle''']] | ||
+ | | 15000 || 100 || 10 || 15 | ||
+ | |style="border-right-width: 2px"| 1 | ||
+ | | - || - || - || '''Plasma Lance''' (1 granted on completion) | ||
+ | |-align=center | ||
+ | |style="border-right-width: 2px"|<div id="Storm Gun"><h4 style="display: none">Storm Gun</h4></div>[[Image:XCOM2 TECH Alloy Cannon.png|150x75px]]</div><br>'''Storm Gun''' | ||
+ | |style="border-right-width: 2px"| [[Research (LW2)#Plasma Rifle|'''Plasma Rifle''']] | ||
+ | | 15000 || 100 || 10 || 15 | ||
+ | |style="border-right-width: 2px"| 1 | ||
+ | | - || - || - || '''Storm Gun''' (1 granted on completion) | ||
+ | |} | ||
== Materials and Armor == | == Materials and Armor == | ||
Line 130: | Line 270: | ||
|style="border-width: 1px 2px 2px 1px"| '''Other''' | |style="border-width: 1px 2px 2px 1px"| '''Other''' | ||
|style="border-bottom-width: 2px"| [[image:Time Long War.png|x32px|Research Points]]<br>'''Points''' | |style="border-bottom-width: 2px"| [[image:Time Long War.png|x32px|Research Points]]<br>'''Points''' | ||
− | |style="border-bottom-width: 2px"| '''Items''' | + | |style="border-bottom-width: 2px"| [[image:XCOM2 Inv Storage Module.png|x32px|Items]]<br>'''Items''' |
|style="border-bottom-width: 2px"| [[image:XCOM2 Inv Intel.png|x32px|Intel]]<br>'''Intel''' | |style="border-bottom-width: 2px"| [[image:XCOM2 Inv Intel.png|x32px|Intel]]<br>'''Intel''' | ||
|style="border-bottom-width: 2px"| [[File:XCOM2 Inv Supplies.png|x32px|Supplies]]<br />'''Supplies''' | |style="border-bottom-width: 2px"| [[File:XCOM2 Inv Supplies.png|x32px|Supplies]]<br />'''Supplies''' | ||
Line 181: | Line 321: | ||
| [[Research (LW2)#Avatar Autopsy|''Avatar Autopsy'']] || ''Mimic Beacons'' || - || - | | [[Research (LW2)#Avatar Autopsy|''Avatar Autopsy'']] || ''Mimic Beacons'' || - || - | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
− | |style="border-right-width: 2px"|<div id="Avatar Autopsy"><h4 style="display: none">Avatar Autopsy</h4></div>[[Image:XCOM2 GOLDTECH | + | |style="border-right-width: 2px"|<div id="Avatar Autopsy"><h4 style="display: none">Avatar Autopsy</h4></div>[[Image:XCOM2 GOLDTECH Avatar.png|150x75px]]</div><br>'''Avatar Autopsy''' |
| [[Research (LW2)#Alien Biotech|'''Alien Biotech''']]<br>[[Research (LW2)#Recovered ADVENT Stasis Suit|'''Recovered ADVENT Stasis Suit''']]<br>[[Research (LW2)#Psionic Gate|'''Psionic Gate''']] | | [[Research (LW2)#Alien Biotech|'''Alien Biotech''']]<br>[[Research (LW2)#Recovered ADVENT Stasis Suit|'''Recovered ADVENT Stasis Suit''']]<br>[[Research (LW2)#Psionic Gate|'''Psionic Gate''']] | ||
|style="border-right-width: 2px"| '''Shadow Chamber''' | |style="border-right-width: 2px"| '''Shadow Chamber''' |
Revision as of 10:25, 11 September 2020
Research in Long War 2 has been expanded with two more weapon tier techs, one more autopsy, and more Proving Grounds projects unlocked by autopsies.
- Unlocked items in bold don't need any other project, while items in italics need another research or Proving Grounds project to be fully available.
Research Time
The time to research a project is based on a points system: each project has a required amount of points to complete, and each hour a number of points is added depending on the number of scientists in the Avenger and how they're staffed.
At the start of the game, the only contribution to research comes from Tygan, counts as a scientist contributing 10 science points per hour, but he cannot be assigned to any scientist staff slots. Each additional scientist contributes another 5 points per hour, increasing to 10 if they're working in a laboratory, but if they're staffed in any other facility, they won't be able to contribute to research.
The "Basic Research" project will increase the base points per hour by 5, and it is infinitely repeatable, but each completion increases the cost of the next one by 2800 points.
Xenology
These projects study the aliens' capabilities in a way that doesn't fit in other categories.
Research | Prerequisites | Cost | Unlocks | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Research |
Points |
Supplies |
Research | Proving Ground | Facilities | Items | |
Alien BiotechAlien Biotech |
- | 1300 | - | Most autopsies | Hazmat Vest | - | AP Rounds |
PsionicsPsionics |
Sectoid Autopsy | 4500 | 30 | Gatekeeper Autopsy Wraith Suit |
- | Psi Lab Second Cell (Psi Lab upgrade) |
Neurowhip Advanced Psi Amp Alien Psi Amp |
Alien Autopsies
Once Alien Biotech has been researched, corpses recovered from some missions can be autopsied. If enough corpses are available, the autopsy will take no time to complete, but only one corpse will be consumed.
Research | Prerequisites | Cost | Unlocks | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Research |
Points |
Corpses |
Research | Proving Ground | Facilities | Items | |
Sectoid AutopsySectoid Autopsy |
Alien Biotech | 2200 | 1x Sectoid Corpse (10x for Instant) |
Psionics | Talon Rounds | - | Mind Shield Advanced PCS: Focus |
Viper AutopsyViper Autopsy |
Alien Biotech | 2500 | 1x Viper Corpse (10x for Instant) |
Viper King Autopsy | Battlefield Medicine Venom Rounds Gas Grenade |
- | - |
Muton AutopsyMuton Autopsy |
Alien Biotech | 3500 | 1x Muton Corpse (10x for Instant) |
Berserker Autopsy Muton Elite Autopsy |
Tactical Vest Plasma Grenade |
- | Vibroblade |
Berserker AutopsyBerserker Autopsy |
Muton Autopsy | 3500 | 1x Berserker Corpse (10x for Instant) |
Berserker Queen Autopsy | Hellweave | - | Overdrive Serum |
Muton Elite AutopsyMuton Elite Autopsy |
Muton Autopsy | 4000 | 1x Muton Elite Corpse (10x for Instant) |
- | Carapace Plating Dragon Rounds |
- | Blaster Gauntlet |
Archon AutopsyArchon Autopsy |
Alien Biotech | 4000 | 1x Archon Corpse (10x for Instant) |
Archon King Autopsy | Acid Grenade | - | Fusion Blade Fusion Axe |
Faceless AutopsyFaceless Autopsy |
Alien Biotech | 3500 | 1x Faceless Corpse (10x for Instant) |
- | Chameleon Suit Needle Rounds |
- | - |
Chryssalid AutopsyChryssalid Autopsy |
Alien Biotech | 2500 | 1x Chryssalid Corpse (10x for Instant) |
- | Chitin Plating Flechette Rounds |
- | - |
Andromedon AutopsyAndromedon Autopsy |
Alien Biotech | 4000 | 1x Andromedon Wreck (10x for Instant) |
- | Advanced Grenades | - | Holotargeter Mark III |
Gatekeeper AutopsyGatekeeper Autopsy |
Psionics | 5000 | 1x Gatekeeper Shell (10x for Instant) |
- | - | - | Arc Blaster Superior PCS: Focus Alien Psi Amp |
ADVENT Autopsies
Research | Prerequisites | Cost | Unlocks | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Research |
Points |
Corpses |
Research | Proving Ground | Facilities | Items | |
ADVENT Trooper AutopsyADVENT Trooper Autopsy |
Alien Biotech | 2000 | 1x ADVENT Trooper Corpse (10x for Instant) |
ADVENT Stun Lancer Autopsy ADVENT Shieldbearer Autopsy ADVENT Officer Autopsy ADVENT Robotics |
Alloy Plating | Proving Ground | - |
ADVENT Stun Lancer AutopsyADVENT Stun Lancer Autopsy |
ADVENT Trooper Autopsy | 2000 | 1x ADVENT Stun Lancer Corpse (10x for Instant) |
- | - | - | Arc Blade Advanced Arc Thrower |
ADVENT Shieldbearer AutopsyADVENT Shieldbearer Autopsy |
ADVENT Trooper Autopsy | 2200 | 1x ADVENT Shieldbearer Corpse (10x for Instant) |
- | Stasis Vest Stiletto Rounds |
- | - |
ADVENT Officer AutopsyADVENT Officer Autopsy |
ADVENT Trooper Autopsy | 4000 | 1x ADVENT Officer Corpse (10x for Instant) |
Magnetic Weapons |
Skulljack Incendiary Grenade |
- | - |
ADVENT RoboticsADVENT Robotics |
ADVENT Trooper Autopsy | 2000 | 3x ADVENT Drone Wreck | ADVENT MEC Breakdown ADVENT Turret Breakdown Sectopod Breakdown |
Mechanized Warfare Skullmining Redscreen Rounds Battlescanners |
- | GREMLIN Mark II |
ADVENT MEC BreakdownADVENT MEC Breakdown |
ADVENT Robotics | 2500 | 1x ADVENT MEC Wreck (10x for Instant) |
- | Bluescreen Rounds | - | Holotargeter Mark II Plated BIT |
ADVENT Turret BreakdownADVENT Turret Breakdown |
ADVENT Robotics | 1200 | 1x ADVENT Turret Wreck (10x for Instant) |
- | Falcon Rounds | Defense Matrix | - |
Sectopod BreakdownSectopod Breakdown |
ADVENT Robotics | 5000 | 1x Sectopod Wreck (10x for Instant) |
- | Proximity Mines | - | GREMLIN Mark III Powered BIT |
Weapons
Research | Prerequisites | Cost | Unlocks | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Research |
Points |
Supplies |
Alien Alloys |
Elerium Crystals |
Elerium Cores |
Research | Proving Ground | Facilities | Items | |
Modular WeaponsModular Weapons |
- | 760 | - | - | - | - | Laser Weapons | Basic Weapon Upgrades | - | Weapon Upgrading |
Laser WeaponsLaser Weapons |
Modular Weapons Hybrid Materials |
4000 | - | 2 | 5 | - | Advanced Laser Weapons | - | - | Laser Rifle (1 granted on completion) Laser Stengun Laser Pistol |
Advanced Laser WeaponsAdvanced Laser Weapons |
Laser Weapons | 4000 | - | 2 | 10 | - | Plasma Rifle | - | - | Laser Cannon (1 granted on completion) Scatterray Laser Lance |
Magnetic WeaponsMagnetic Weapons |
Hybrid Materials ADVENT Officer Autopsy |
10500 | 50 | 10 | - | - | Advanced Magnetic Weaponry | - | - | Mag Rifle (1 granted on completion) Stuttermag Mag Pistol Gauntlet Mark II Advanced Grenade Launcher Magnetic Bolt Caster Enhanced Shadowkeeper |
Advanced Magnetic WeaponryAdvanced Magnetic Weaponry |
Magnetic Weapons | 10500 | 50 | 10 | - | - | Coilguns | - | - | Shard Gun (1 granted on completion) Mag Cannon Mag Long Rifle Helix Rail-Cannon |
CoilgunsCoilguns |
Advanced Magnetic Weaponry Elerium |
18000 | 100 | 15 | 15 | - | Advanced Coilguns | - | - | Coil Rifle (1 granted on completion) Subcoiler Gauss Pistol |
Advanced CoilgunsAdvanced Coilguns |
Coilguns | 10500 | 50 | 10 | - | - | Plasma Rifle | Shredstorm Cannons | - | Gauss Long Rifle (1 granted on completion) Gauss Cannon Scattergun Mag Shorty |
Plasma RiflePlasma Rifle |
Advanced Laser Weapons Advanced Coilguns |
22000 | 150 | 20 | 30 | 3 | Beam Cannon Plasma Lance Storm Gun |
Plasma Blasters | - | Plasma Rifle (1 granted on completion) Scramgun Plasma Pistol Plasma Bolt Caster Powered Shadowkeeper |
Beam CannonBeam Cannon |
Plasma Rifle | 15000 | 100 | 10 | 15 | 1 | - | - | - | Beam Cannon (1 granted on completion) Elerium Phase-Cannon |
Plasma LancePlasma Lance |
Plasma Rifle | 15000 | 100 | 10 | 15 | 1 | - | - | - | Plasma Lance (1 granted on completion) |
Storm GunStorm Gun |
Plasma Rifle | 15000 | 100 | 10 | 15 | 1 | - | - | - | Storm Gun (1 granted on completion) |
Materials and Armor
Golden Path
These projects form a major part of the storyline, beginning when either the Blacksite mission is completed or when a Codex Brain is recovered from Skulljacking an ADVENT Officer. The first of these unlocks the Shadow Chamber, a facility needed for every storyline project afterwards. These projects will unlock further storyline missions, including the final ones.
Research | Prerequisites | Cost | Unlocks | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Research |
Other | Points |
Items |
Intel |
Supplies |
Elerium Crystals |
Research | Proving Ground | Facilities | Missions | |
Alien EncryptionAlien Encryption |
- | Blacksite Vial or Codex Brain |
3580 | - | 40 | - | - | - | - | Shadow Chamber | - |
Blacksite VialBlacksite Vial |
- | Shadow Chamber | 3500 | Blacksite Vial | 50 | - | - | - | - | - | Blacksite Data Coordinates |
Codex BrainCodex Brain |
Alien Biotech | Shadow Chamber | 2400 | Codex Brain | 25 | - | - | Encrypted Codex Data | - | - | Codex Brain Coordinates |
Encrypted Codex DataEncrypted Codex Data |
Alien Biotech Codex Brain |
Shadow Chamber | 3800 | - | 25 | - | - | - | - | - | Breach the Alien Network |
Recovered ADVENT Stasis SuitRecovered ADVENT Stasis Suit |
- | Shadow Chamber | 4000 | ADVENT Stasis Suit | 60 | - | - | Avatar Autopsy | - | - | - |
Psionic GatePsionic Gate |
- | Shadow Chamber (Psionic Gate upgrade) |
4000 | - | 80 | 65 | 10 | Avatar Autopsy | Mimic Beacons | - | - |
Avatar AutopsyAvatar Autopsy |
Alien Biotech Recovered ADVENT Stasis Suit Psionic Gate |
Shadow Chamber | 5000 | Avatar Corpse | - | - | - | - | - | - | ADVENT Network Tower and Alien Fortress |
Basic and Intel Research
Corpse Rendering
Comprehensive Tech Tree
Created by Reddit User exodusinfinite
The Basic Tech Tree 1.3 (without Item stats) is available here
The full Comprehensive Tech Tree 1.3 (including item stats) is available here
File:XCOM_2_Long_War_1_3_Tech_Tree_(no_stats).jpg