Difference between revisions of "Research (LWR)"
Line 238: | Line 238: | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_InterrogateSectoid.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Sectoid Interrogation''' || Sectoid Autopsy | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_InterrogateSectoid.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Sectoid Interrogation''' || Sectoid Autopsy | ||
− | | 1 Sectoid || | + | | 1 Sectoid || 30 |
| <font color=gray>''Xenopsionics''</font><br /><font color=gray>''Elerium''</font> || Tactical Rigging<br />(Foundry Project) | | <font color=gray>''Xenopsionics''</font><br /><font color=gray>''Elerium''</font> || Tactical Rigging<br />(Foundry Project) | ||
| <b>Cybernetics:</b><br />Xenogenetics<br />Alien Biocybernetics | | <b>Cybernetics:</b><br />Xenogenetics<br />Alien Biocybernetics | ||
Line 244: | Line 244: | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_InterrogateThinman.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Thin Man Interrogation''' || Thin Man Autopsy | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_InterrogateThinman.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Thin Man Interrogation''' || Thin Man Autopsy | ||
− | | 1 Thin Man || | + | | 1 Thin Man || 140 |
| <font color=gray>''Experimental Warfare''</font> || - | | <font color=gray>''Experimental Warfare''</font> || - | ||
| <b>Laser Weapons:</b><br />Beam Lasers<br />Advanced Beam Lasers<br />Pulse Lasers<br />Advanced Pulse Lasers | | <b>Laser Weapons:</b><br />Beam Lasers<br />Advanced Beam Lasers<br />Pulse Lasers<br />Advanced Pulse Lasers | ||
Line 250: | Line 250: | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_InterrogateFloater.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Floater Interrogation''' || Floater Autopsy | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_InterrogateFloater.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Floater Interrogation''' || Floater Autopsy | ||
− | | 1 Floater || | + | | 1 Floater || 140 |
| <font color=gray>''Advanced Gauss Weapons''</font> || - | | <font color=gray>''Advanced Gauss Weapons''</font> || - | ||
| <b>Aerospace:</b><br />UFO Analysis: (all)<br />Advanced Aerospace Concepts<br />Alien Propulsion<br />Antigrav Systems | | <b>Aerospace:</b><br />UFO Analysis: (all)<br />Advanced Aerospace Concepts<br />Alien Propulsion<br />Antigrav Systems | ||
Line 256: | Line 256: | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_InterrogateMuton.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Muton Interrogation''' || Muton Autopsy | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_InterrogateMuton.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Muton Interrogation''' || Muton Autopsy | ||
− | | 1 Muton || | + | | 1 Muton || 190 |
| - || Secondary Heart<br />Adrenal Neurosympathy<br />(Gene Mods)<br /><br /><font color=gray>''Shielding Pod<br />(SHIV)''</font> | | - || Secondary Heart<br />Adrenal Neurosympathy<br />(Gene Mods)<br /><br /><font color=gray>''Shielding Pod<br />(SHIV)''</font> | ||
| <b>Gauss Weapons:</b><br />Gauss Weapons<br />Advanced Gauss Weapons | | <b>Gauss Weapons:</b><br />Gauss Weapons<br />Advanced Gauss Weapons | ||
Line 262: | Line 262: | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_InterrogateBerserker.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Berserker Interrogation''' || Berserker Autopsy | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_InterrogateBerserker.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Berserker Interrogation''' || Berserker Autopsy | ||
− | | 1 Berserker || | + | | 1 Berserker || 240 |
| <font color=gray>''Advanced Power Armor''</font> || Neural Damping<br />Smart Macrophages<br />(Gene Mods) | | <font color=gray>''Advanced Power Armor''</font> || Neural Damping<br />Smart Macrophages<br />(Gene Mods) | ||
| <b>Armor:</b><br />Improved Body Armor<br />Advanced Body Armor<br />Mobile Power Armor<br />Advanced Power Armor<br />Improved Combat Exoskeletons<br />Heavy Combat Exoskeletons<br />Mobile Combat Exoskeletons | | <b>Armor:</b><br />Improved Body Armor<br />Advanced Body Armor<br />Mobile Power Armor<br />Advanced Power Armor<br />Improved Combat Exoskeletons<br />Heavy Combat Exoskeletons<br />Mobile Combat Exoskeletons | ||
Line 268: | Line 268: | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_InterrogateSectoidCommander.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Sectoid Commander Interrogation''' || Sectoid Commander Autopsy | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_InterrogateSectoidCommander.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Sectoid Commander Interrogation''' || Sectoid Commander Autopsy | ||
− | | 1 Sectoid Commander || | + | | 1 Sectoid Commander || 270 |
| <font color=gray>''Alien Command and Control''</font> || Inner Fire<br />Telekinetic Field<br />Psychokinetic Strike<br />(Psi Powers) | | <font color=gray>''Alien Command and Control''</font> || Inner Fire<br />Telekinetic Field<br />Psychokinetic Strike<br />(Psi Powers) | ||
| <b>Psionics:</b><br />Xenopsionics<br />Alien Operations<br />Alien Communications<br />Alien Command and Control<br />Mind and Machine | | <b>Psionics:</b><br />Xenopsionics<br />Alien Operations<br />Alien Communications<br />Alien Command and Control<br />Mind and Machine | ||
Line 274: | Line 274: | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_InterrogateMutonElite.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Muton Elite Interrogation''' || Muton Elite Autopsy | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_InterrogateMutonElite.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Muton Elite Interrogation''' || Muton Elite Autopsy | ||
− | | 1 Muton Elite || | + | | 1 Muton Elite || 280 |
| <font color=gray>''Light Plasma Weapons''</font> || Adrenaline Surge<br />Iron Skin<br />(Gene Mods) | | <font color=gray>''Light Plasma Weapons''</font> || Adrenaline Surge<br />Iron Skin<br />(Gene Mods) | ||
| <b>Weapons:</b><br />All Laser Weapon Research<br />All Gauss Weapon Research<br />All Plasma Weapon Research<br />Alien Weaponry<br />EMP Weapons<br />Fusion Weapons | | <b>Weapons:</b><br />All Laser Weapon Research<br />All Gauss Weapon Research<br />All Plasma Weapon Research<br />Alien Weaponry<br />EMP Weapons<br />Fusion Weapons | ||
Line 280: | Line 280: | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_InterrogateFloaterHeavy.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Heavy Floater Interrogation''' || Heavy Floater Autopsy | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_InterrogateFloaterHeavy.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Heavy Floater Interrogation''' || Heavy Floater Autopsy | ||
− | | 1 Heavy Floater || | + | | 1 Heavy Floater || 260 |
| || - | | || - | ||
| <b>Plasma Weapons:</b><br />Plasma Weapons<br />Advanced Plasma Weapons<br />Compact Plasma Weapons<br />Heavy Plasma Weapons<br />Precision Plasma Weapons<br />Vehicular Plasma Weapons | | <b>Plasma Weapons:</b><br />Plasma Weapons<br />Advanced Plasma Weapons<br />Compact Plasma Weapons<br />Heavy Plasma Weapons<br />Precision Plasma Weapons<br />Vehicular Plasma Weapons | ||
Line 286: | Line 286: | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_InterrogateElder.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Ethereal Interrogation''' || Ethereal Autopsy | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_InterrogateElder.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Ethereal Interrogation''' || Ethereal Autopsy | ||
− | | 1 Ethereal || | + | | 1 Ethereal || 340 |
| <font color=gray>''Alien Command and Control''</font> || Psi Mastery<br />(Psi Power) || <b>All Research</b> || <b>All Projects</b> | | <font color=gray>''Alien Command and Control''</font> || Psi Mastery<br />(Psi Power) || <b>All Research</b> || <b>All Projects</b> | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 02:15, 15 September 2021
In General
The speed to research each technology is defined by:
Research Time (in hours) = [Tech Time * 72 * (6 + Difficulty Modifier) * (1 - Credit Bonus)] / [(50 + Scientists) * (1 + 0.3 * Number of Labs + 0.1 * Number of Lab Adjacencies)]
Difficulty Modifier is 0 for Normal up to 3 for Impossible.
Credit Bonus is 50% for any credit (80% with the Ready for War Starting Bonus).
Tech Times can be found under Research Projects below.
Research Projects
Offensive Tech
These research projects study the potential uses of Alien Alloys, Elerium and Weapon Fragments, unlocking more advanced handheld and vehicle weapons.
Defensive Tech
These research projects study the potential uses of Alien Alloys and Elerium, unlocking more advanced Body Armor, MEC Suits and SHIVs.
Alien Autopsies
Alien Corpses that have been returned from successful missions can be autopsied for further analysis, once the required research projects have been completed. Note that autopsies require and consume multiple corpses, as listed below.
In addition to the listed unlocked items, autopsies also unlock the ability to inspect aliens on the battlefield and see their perks by targeting them and pressing F1.
Alien Interrogations
Alien captives that have been captured with an Stun Rifle and housed in the Alien Containment can be interrogated once the autopsy project for that species has been completed.
All interrogations unlock certain research credits, which increases the research speed of all future research projects and Foundry projects that match the credit type.
Main Tech
UFO Analysis
Once a UFO has crashed or landed and then is successfully assaulted, it can be analyzed as a research project. Once the research project has completed, ships gain 30% damage bonus against all UFOs of the same type. Also, once UFO Scanners Foundry project is completed, analyzed UFO's display damage during Air Combat.
All UFO Analysis have the Aerospace credit type. Once a Floater has been interrogated, the speed at which UFOs are analyzed increases by 25%.
UFO Analysis | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Research | Credit type | Prerequisites | Cost | Unlocks | |||
Other | Other | ||||||
UFO Analysis: Scout | Aerospace | Alien Materials | Scout Crash Site or Scout Landing Site mission completed |
20 | 2 | 400 | 30% Increased Fire Rate vs Scouts Salvage 30% more alloys and elerium from Scouts |
UFO Analysis: Fighter | Aerospace | Alien Materials | Fighter Crash Site mission completed |
20 | 2 | 300 | 30% Increased Fire Rate vs Fighters Salvage 30% more alloys and elerium from Fighters |
UFO Analysis: Raider | Aerospace | Alien Materials | Raider Crash Site or Raider Landing Site mission completed |
40 | 4 | 600 | 30% Increased Fire Rate vs Raiders Salvage 30% more alloys and elerium from Raiders |
UFO Analysis: Destroyer | Aerospace | Alien Materials | Destroyer Crash Site mission completed |
40 | 4 | 600 | 30% Increased Fire Rate vs Destroyers Salvage 30% more alloys and elerium from Destroyers |
UFO Analysis: Abductor | Aerospace | Alien Materials | Abductor Crash Site or Abductor Landing Site mission completed |
160 | 8 | 800 | 30% Increased Fire Rate vs Abductors Salvage 30% more alloys and elerium from Abductors |
UFO Analysis: Harvester | Aerospace | Alien Materials | Harvester Crash Site or Harvester Landing Site mission completed |
160 | 8 | 800 | 30% Increased Fire Rate vs Harvesters Salvage 30% more alloys and elerium from Harvesters |
UFO Analysis: Transport | Aerospace | Alien Materials | Transport Crash Site or Transport Landing Site mission completed |
240 | 8 | 900 | 30% Increased Fire Rate vs Transports Salvage 30% more alloys and elerium from Transports |
UFO Analysis: Terror Ship | Aerospace | Alien Materials | Terror Ship Crash Site or Terror Ship Landing Site mission completed |
240 | 8 | 900 | 30% Increased Fire Rate vs Terror Ships Salvage 30% more alloys and elerium from Terror Ships |
UFO Analysis: Assault Carrier | Aerospace | Alien Materials | Assault Carrier Crash Site or Assault Carrier Landing Site mission completed |
480 | 12 | 1000 | 30% Increased Fire Rate vs Assault Carriers Salvage 30% more alloys and elerium from Assault Carriers |
UFO Analysis: Battleship | Aerospace | Alien Materials | Battleship Crash Site mission completed |
480 | 12 | 1000 | 30% Increased Fire Rate vs Battleships Salvage 30% more alloys and elerium from Battleships |
UFO Analysis: Overseer | Aerospace | Alien Materials | Overseer Crash Site mission completed |
40 | 12 | 700 | 30% Increased Fire Rate vs Overseers Salvage 30% more alloys and elerium from Overseers |
Research Archives
Here you can view a list of and summaries of all completed research projects.
Gene Labs
Modify the genes of up to 2 soldiers with Meld to install Gene Mods.
More information on Gene Mods can be found here: Gene Mods
Research Credits
Various technologies will offer research credits that will speed up research and foundry projects in broad categories.
Each research credit reduces the time to complete research and foundry projects in it's category by 50% (80% if the "Ready For War" start bonus is active).