Difference between revisions of "Research (LWR)"
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
The speed to research each technology is defined by: | The speed to research each technology is defined by: | ||
<div style="max-width: 1400px;"> | <div style="max-width: 1400px;"> | ||
− | Research Time (in hours) = [Tech Time * 72 * ( | + | Research Time (in hours) = [Tech Time * 72 * (3 + Difficulty Modifier) * (1 - Credit Bonus)] / [(50 + Scientists) * (1 + 0.5 * Number of Labs + 0.1 * Number of Lab Adjacencies)] |
</div> | </div> | ||
− | Difficulty Modifier is 0 for | + | Difficulty Modifier is 0 for Easy and 1 higher for each difficulty above Easy. |
Credit Bonus is 50% for any credit (80% with the Ready for War Starting Bonus). | Credit Bonus is 50% for any credit (80% with the Ready for War Starting Bonus). | ||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_LaserPistol.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Beam Lasers''' || Laser Weapons<br />Weapons || Alien Weaponry | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_LaserPistol.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Beam Lasers''' || Laser Weapons<br />Weapons || Alien Weaponry | ||
− | | 15 || 40 || | + | | 15 || 40 || 25 || - || 35 |
| Advanced Beam Lasers || XCOM Security: Guns<br />Enhanced Lasers | | Advanced Beam Lasers || XCOM Security: Guns<br />Enhanced Lasers | ||
| Laser Carbine<br />Laser Rifle<br />Laser Battle Rifle<br />Laser SMG<br />Laser Scattershot<br />Laser Pistol<br />Laser Autocannon (SHIV)|| - | | Laser Carbine<br />Laser Rifle<br />Laser Battle Rifle<br />Laser SMG<br />Laser Scattershot<br />Laser Pistol<br />Laser Autocannon (SHIV)|| - | ||
Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_EMPCannon.png|150x75px]]</div>'''EMP Weapons''' || Weapons || Advanced Gauss Weapons | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_EMPCannon.png|150x75px]]</div>'''EMP Weapons''' || Weapons || Advanced Gauss Weapons | ||
− | | 30 || 30 || | + | | 30 || 30 || 75 || - || 150 |
| Light Plasma Weapons<br>Fusion Weapons || - || Electro Pulse (MEC) || EMP Cannon<br />(Aerospace) | | Light Plasma Weapons<br>Fusion Weapons || - || Electro Pulse (MEC) || EMP Cannon<br />(Aerospace) | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_PlasmaPistol.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Compact Plasma Weapons''' || Plasma Weapons<br />Weapons || Light Plasma Weapons | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_PlasmaPistol.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Compact Plasma Weapons''' || Plasma Weapons<br />Weapons || Light Plasma Weapons | ||
− | | 8 || 16 || | + | | 8 || 16 || 40 || - || 80 |
| - || Reflex Pistols || Plasma Pistol<br />Plasma Mauler || - | | - || Reflex Pistols || Plasma Pistol<br />Plasma Mauler || - | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_PlasmaLightRifle.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Light Plasma Weapons''' || Plasma Weapons<br />Weapons || Muton Elite Interrogation<br />EMP Weapons<br />Advanced Pulse Lasers | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_PlasmaLightRifle.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Light Plasma Weapons''' || Plasma Weapons<br />Weapons || Muton Elite Interrogation<br />EMP Weapons<br />Advanced Pulse Lasers | ||
− | | 30 || 220 || | + | | 30 || 220 || 225 || - || 400 |
| Compact Plasma Weapons<br />Standard Plasma Weapons || Condensed Plasma || Plasma SMG<br />Plasma Carbine || - | | Compact Plasma Weapons<br />Standard Plasma Weapons || Condensed Plasma || Plasma SMG<br />Plasma Carbine || - | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_PlasmaRifle.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Standard Plasma Weapons''' || Plasma Weapons<br />Weapons || Light Plasma Weapons | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_PlasmaRifle.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Standard Plasma Weapons''' || Plasma Weapons<br />Weapons || Light Plasma Weapons | ||
− | | 20 || 30 || | + | | 20 || 30 || 40 || - || 220 |
| Heavy Plasma Weapons<br />Precision Plasma Weapons<br />Vehicular Plasma Weapons || - || Plasma Rifle<br />Plasma Battle Rifle<br />Plasma Reflex Cannon || - | | Heavy Plasma Weapons<br />Precision Plasma Weapons<br />Vehicular Plasma Weapons || - || Plasma Rifle<br />Plasma Battle Rifle<br />Plasma Reflex Cannon || - | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_PlasmaHeavy.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Heavy Plasma Weapons''' || Plasma Weapons<br />Weapons || Standard Plasma Weapons | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_PlasmaHeavy.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Heavy Plasma Weapons''' || Plasma Weapons<br />Weapons || Standard Plasma Weapons | ||
− | | 20 || 35 || | + | | 20 || 35 || 40 || - || 220 |
| - || - || Plasma Novagun<br />Plasma Dragon<br /><br />Plasma Particle Cannon<br />(MEC) || - | | - || - || Plasma Novagun<br />Plasma Dragon<br /><br />Plasma Particle Cannon<br />(MEC) || - | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_PlasmaSniper.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Precision Plasma Weapons''' || Plasma Weapons<br />Weapons || Standard Plasma Weapons | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_PlasmaSniper.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Precision Plasma Weapons''' || Plasma Weapons<br />Weapons || Standard Plasma Weapons | ||
− | | 20 || 35 || | + | | 20 || 35 || 40 || - || 220 |
| - || - || Plasma Strike Rifle<br />Plasma Sniper Rifle || - | | - || - || Plasma Strike Rifle<br />Plasma Sniper Rifle || - | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_PlasmaCannon.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Vehicular Plasma Weapons''' || Plasma Weapons<br />Weapons || Standard Plasma Weapons | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_PlasmaCannon.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Vehicular Plasma Weapons''' || Plasma Weapons<br />Weapons || Standard Plasma Weapons | ||
− | | 20 || 35 || | + | | 20 || 35 || 40 || - || 220 |
| - || - || Plasma Autocannon<br />(SHIV) || Plasma Cannon<br />(Aerospace) | | - || - || Plasma Autocannon<br />(SHIV) || Plasma Cannon<br />(Aerospace) | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_FusionLance.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Fusion Weapons''' || Weapons || EMP Weapons | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_FusionLance.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Fusion Weapons''' || Weapons || EMP Weapons | ||
− | | 40 || 40 || | + | | 40 || 40 || 225 || 1 Fusion Core<br>(not consumed) || 350 |
| - || - || Blaster Launcher || Fusion Lance<br />(Aerospace) | | - || - || Blaster Launcher || Fusion Lance<br />(Aerospace) | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 02:16, 8 March 2024
In General
The speed to research each technology is defined by:
Research Time (in hours) = [Tech Time * 72 * (3 + Difficulty Modifier) * (1 - Credit Bonus)] / [(50 + Scientists) * (1 + 0.5 * Number of Labs + 0.1 * Number of Lab Adjacencies)]
Difficulty Modifier is 0 for Easy and 1 higher for each difficulty above Easy.
Credit Bonus is 50% for any credit (80% with the Ready for War Starting Bonus).
Tech Times can be found under Research Projects below.
Research Projects
Offensive Tech
These research projects study the potential uses of Alien Alloys, Elerium and Weapon Fragments, unlocking more advanced handheld and vehicle weapons.
Defensive Tech
These research projects study the potential uses of Alien Alloys and Elerium, unlocking more advanced Body Armor, MEC Suits and SHIVs.
Alien Autopsies
Alien Corpses that have been returned from successful missions can be autopsied for further analysis, once the required research projects have been completed. Note that autopsies require and consume multiple corpses, as listed below.
In addition to the listed unlocked items, autopsies also unlock the ability to inspect aliens on the battlefield and see their perks by targeting them and pressing F1.
Alien Interrogations
Alien captives that have been captured with an Stun Rifle and housed in the Alien Containment can be interrogated once the autopsy project for that species has been completed.
All interrogations unlock certain research credits, which increases the research speed of all future research projects and Foundry projects that match the credit type.
Main Tech
UFO Analysis
Once a UFO has crashed or landed and then is successfully assaulted, it can be analyzed as a research project. Once the research project has completed, ships gain 30% damage bonus against all UFOs of the same type. Also, once UFO Scanners Foundry project is completed, analyzed UFO's display damage during Air Combat.
All UFO Analysis have the Aerospace credit type. Once a Floater has been interrogated, the speed at which UFOs are analyzed increases by 25%.
UFO Analysis | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Research | Credit type | Prerequisites | Cost | Unlocks | |||
Other | Other | ||||||
UFO Analysis: Scout | Aerospace | Alien Materials | Scout Crash Site or Scout Landing Site mission completed |
2 | 2 | 100 | 30% Increased Fire Rate vs Scouts Salvage 30% more alloys and elerium from Scouts |
UFO Analysis: Fighter | Aerospace | Alien Materials | Fighter Crash Site mission completed |
2 | 2 | 300 | 30% Increased Fire Rate vs Fighters Salvage 30% more alloys and elerium from Fighters |
UFO Analysis: Raider | Aerospace | Alien Materials | Raider Crash Site or Raider Landing Site mission completed |
4 | 4 | 600 | 30% Increased Fire Rate vs Raiders Salvage 30% more alloys and elerium from Raiders |
UFO Analysis: Destroyer | Aerospace | Alien Materials | Destroyer Crash Site mission completed |
4 | 4 | 600 | 30% Increased Fire Rate vs Destroyers Salvage 30% more alloys and elerium from Destroyers |
UFO Analysis: Abductor | Aerospace | Alien Materials | Abductor Crash Site or Abductor Landing Site mission completed |
16 | 8 | 800 | 30% Increased Fire Rate vs Abductors Salvage 30% more alloys and elerium from Abductors |
UFO Analysis: Harvester | Aerospace | Alien Materials | Harvester Crash Site or Harvester Landing Site mission completed |
16 | 8 | 800 | 30% Increased Fire Rate vs Harvesters Salvage 30% more alloys and elerium from Harvesters |
UFO Analysis: Transport | Aerospace | Alien Materials | Transport Crash Site or Transport Landing Site mission completed |
24 | 8 | 900 | 30% Increased Fire Rate vs Transports Salvage 30% more alloys and elerium from Transports |
UFO Analysis: Terror Ship | Aerospace | Alien Materials | Terror Ship Crash Site or Terror Ship Landing Site mission completed |
24 | 8 | 900 | 30% Increased Fire Rate vs Terror Ships Salvage 30% more alloys and elerium from Terror Ships |
UFO Analysis: Assault Carrier | Aerospace | Alien Materials | Assault Carrier Crash Site or Assault Carrier Landing Site mission completed |
48 | 12 | 1000 | 30% Increased Fire Rate vs Assault Carriers Salvage 30% more alloys and elerium from Assault Carriers |
UFO Analysis: Battleship | Aerospace | Alien Materials | Battleship Crash Site mission completed |
48 | 12 | 1000 | 30% Increased Fire Rate vs Battleships Salvage 30% more alloys and elerium from Battleships |
UFO Analysis: Overseer | Aerospace | Alien Materials | Overseer Crash Site mission completed |
4 | 12 | 700 | 30% Increased Fire Rate vs Overseers Salvage 30% more alloys and elerium from Overseers |
Comprehensive Tech Tree
Alt Tech Trees
Core: Offense: Defense: Autopsy: Interrogation:
Research Archives
Here you can view a list of and summaries of all completed research projects.
Gene Labs
Modify the genes of up to 2 soldiers with Meld to install Gene Mods.
More information on Gene Mods can be found here: Gene Mods
Research Credits
Various technologies will offer research credits that will speed up research and foundry projects in broad categories.
Each research credit reduces the time to complete research and foundry projects in it's category by 50% (80% if the "Ready For War" start bonus is active).