Difference between revisions of "Research (LWR)"
SweetMochi (talk | contribs) m (→Offensive Tech: add alien weapon required column) |
|||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
− | ! colspan=" | + | ! colspan="13" style="padding:5px;" | Laser and Gauss Weapons (Long War) |
|- | |- | ||
− | ! rowspan="2" | Research !! rowspan="2" | Credit type !! Prerequisites !! colspan=" | + | ! rowspan="2" | Research !! rowspan="2" | Credit type !! Prerequisites !! colspan="6" | Cost !! colspan="4" | Unlocks |
+ | |-align=center style="font-size:0.9em;" | ||
+ | | {{Research Icon}} || '''Alien Weapon Required''' || {{AA Icon}} || {{Elerium Icon}} || {{Weapon Fragments Icon}} || {{Meld Icon}} || {{Time Icon}} || <b>Research</b> || <b>Foundry</b> || <b>Loadout</b> || <b>Other</b> | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
− | + | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_AlienWeaponFragments.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Alien Weaponry''' || Weapons || - || 1 alien weapon | |
− | |||
− | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_AlienWeaponFragments.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Alien Weaponry''' || Weapons || - | ||
| - || - || 5 || - || 20 | | - || - || 5 || - || 20 | ||
| Experimental Warfare<br />Beam Lasers || High-Capacity Pistols<br />SHIV Advancements I | | Experimental Warfare<br />Beam Lasers || High-Capacity Pistols<br />SHIV Advancements I | ||
| SCOPE<br />Marksman Scope || Weapon Fragments<br />(Council Request<br />for Engineers) | | SCOPE<br />Marksman Scope || Weapon Fragments<br />(Council Request<br />for Engineers) | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
− | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_LaserPistol.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Beam Lasers''' || Laser Weapons<br />Weapons || Alien Weaponry | + | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_LaserPistol.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Beam Lasers''' || Laser Weapons<br />Weapons || Alien Weaponry || 2 alien weapon |
| 4 || - || 40 || - || 35 | | 4 || - || 40 || - || 35 | ||
| Advanced Beam Lasers || XCOM Security: Guns<br />Enhanced Lasers | | Advanced Beam Lasers || XCOM Security: Guns<br />Enhanced Lasers | ||
| Laser Carbine<br />Laser Rifle<br />Laser Battle Rifle<br />Laser SMG<br />Laser Scattershot<br />Laser Pistol<br />Heater<br />Laser Autocannon (SHIV)|| Laser Rifles<br />(Council Request<br />for Soldiers) | | Laser Carbine<br />Laser Rifle<br />Laser Battle Rifle<br />Laser SMG<br />Laser Scattershot<br />Laser Pistol<br />Heater<br />Laser Autocannon (SHIV)|| Laser Rifles<br />(Council Request<br />for Soldiers) | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
− | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_PrecisionLasers.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Advanced Beam Lasers''' || Laser Weapons<br />Weapons || Beam Lasers<br />Drone Autopsy | + | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_PrecisionLasers.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Advanced Beam Lasers''' || Laser Weapons<br />Weapons || Beam Lasers<br />Drone Autopsy || 3 alien weapon |
| 10 || - || 60 || - || 70 | | 10 || - || 60 || - || 70 | ||
| Pulse Lasers || - | | Pulse Lasers || - | ||
− | | Laser Autorifle<br />Scatter Gatler<br />Laser Strike Rifle<br />Laser Sniper Rifle<br /><i><font color=gray>Laser Lance (MEC)</font></i> || Laser Cannon<br />(Aerospace) | + | | Laser Autorifle<br />Scatter Gatler<br />Laser Strike Rifle<br />Laser Sniper Rifle<br /><i><font color=gray>Laser Lance (MEC)</font></i> || Laser Cannon<br />(Aerospace) |
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
− | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:Gauss_Weapons.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Gauss Weapons''' || Gauss Weapons<br />Weapons || Alien Materials<br />Experimental Warfare | + | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:Gauss_Weapons.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Gauss Weapons''' || Gauss Weapons<br />Weapons || Alien Materials<br />Experimental Warfare || 4 alien weapon |
| 25 || 5 || 100 || - || 80 | | 25 || 5 || 100 || - || 80 | ||
| Advanced Gauss Weapons || Rail Pistols<br />Phoenix Coilguns | | Advanced Gauss Weapons || Rail Pistols<br />Phoenix Coilguns | ||
| Gauss Carbine<br />Gauss Rifle<br />Gauss Battle Rifle<br />Gauss Alloy Cannon<br />Gauss SMG<br />Gauss Autopistol<br /><i><font color=gray>Grenade Launcher (MEC)</font></i><br />Gauss Sentry Gun (SHIV) || - | | Gauss Carbine<br />Gauss Rifle<br />Gauss Battle Rifle<br />Gauss Alloy Cannon<br />Gauss SMG<br />Gauss Autopistol<br /><i><font color=gray>Grenade Launcher (MEC)</font></i><br />Gauss Sentry Gun (SHIV) || - | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
− | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_PlasmaShotgun.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Advanced Gauss Weapons''' || Gauss Weapons || Gauss Weapons <br /> Floater Interrogation | + | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_PlasmaShotgun.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Advanced Gauss Weapons''' || Gauss Weapons || Gauss Weapons <br /> Floater Interrogation || 5 alien weapon |
| 30 || 10 || 60 || - || 90 | | 30 || 10 || 60 || - || 90 | ||
| <i><font color=gray>EMP Weapons</font></i> || Quenchguns || Gauss Autorifle<br />Guass Machine Gun<br />Gauss Strike Rifle<br />Gauss Long Rifle<br />Recoilless Rifle<br /><i><font color=gray>Gauss Railgun (MEC)</font></i><br /><i><font color=gray>Miniature Nuclear Explosive (MiNE)<br />Launcher (MEC)</font></i> || - | | <i><font color=gray>EMP Weapons</font></i> || Quenchguns || Gauss Autorifle<br />Guass Machine Gun<br />Gauss Strike Rifle<br />Gauss Long Rifle<br />Recoilless Rifle<br /><i><font color=gray>Gauss Railgun (MEC)</font></i><br /><i><font color=gray>Miniature Nuclear Explosive (MiNE)<br />Launcher (MEC)</font></i> || - | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
− | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_EMPCannon.png|150x75px]]</div>'''EMP Weapons''' || Weapons || Advanced Gauss Weapons | + | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_EMPCannon.png|150x75px]]</div>'''EMP Weapons''' || Weapons || Advanced Gauss Weapons || 6 alien weapon |
| 30 || 30 || 350 || - || 350 | | 30 || 30 || 350 || - || 350 | ||
| - || - || <i><font color=gray>Electro Pulse (MEC)</font></i> || EMP Cannon<br />(Aerospace) | | - || - || <i><font color=gray>Electro Pulse (MEC)</font></i> || EMP Cannon<br />(Aerospace) | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
− | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_LaserCannon.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Pulse Lasers''' || Laser Weapons<br />Weapons || Advanced Beam Lasers<br />Alien Power Systems<br />Cyberdisk Autopsy | + | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_LaserCannon.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Pulse Lasers''' || Laser Weapons<br />Weapons || Advanced Beam Lasers<br />Alien Power Systems<br />Cyberdisk Autopsy || 7 alien weapon |
| 5 || 25 || 50 || - || 80 | | 5 || 25 || 50 || - || 80 | ||
| Advanced Pulse Lasers || - || Pulse Carbine<br />Pulse Rifle<br />Pulse Battle Rifle<br />Pulse Scattershot<br />Pulse Pistol<br />Pulse SMG<br />Pulse Autocannon (SHIV) || - | | Advanced Pulse Lasers || - || Pulse Carbine<br />Pulse Rifle<br />Pulse Battle Rifle<br />Pulse Scattershot<br />Pulse Pistol<br />Pulse SMG<br />Pulse Autocannon (SHIV) || - | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
− | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_ShipLaserCannon.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Advanced Pulse Lasers''' || Laser Weapons<br />Weapons || Pulse Lasers | + | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_ShipLaserCannon.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Advanced Pulse Lasers''' || Laser Weapons<br />Weapons || Pulse Lasers || 8 alien weapon |
| 10 || 30 || 30 || - || 90 | | 10 || 30 || 30 || - || 90 | ||
| - || Supercapacitors || Pulse Autoblaster<br />Pulse Gatler<br />Pulse Strike Rifle<br />Pulse Sniper Rifle<br /><i><font color=gray>Pulse Lance (MEC)</font></i> || - | | - || Supercapacitors || Pulse Autoblaster<br />Pulse Gatler<br />Pulse Strike Rifle<br />Pulse Sniper Rifle<br /><i><font color=gray>Pulse Lance (MEC)</font></i> || - | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
− | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_PlasmaPistol.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Compact Plasma Weapons''' || Plasma Weapons<br />Weapons || Light Plasma Weapons<br />1 Alien Pistol | + | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_PlasmaPistol.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Compact Plasma Weapons''' || Plasma Weapons<br />Weapons || Light Plasma Weapons<br />1 Alien Pistol || 9 alien weapon |
| 8 || 16 || 80 || - || 210 | | 8 || 16 || 80 || - || 210 | ||
| - || Reflex Pistols || Plasma Pistol<br />Plasma Mauler || Alien Pistols<br />(Council Request for<br />Soldiers / Scientists / Credits) | | - || Reflex Pistols || Plasma Pistol<br />Plasma Mauler || Alien Pistols<br />(Council Request for<br />Soldiers / Scientists / Credits) | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
− | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_PlasmaLightRifle.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Light Plasma Weapons''' || Plasma Weapons<br />Weapons || Muton Elite Interrogation<br />Alien Power Systems<br />Alien Biocybernetics<br />1 Alien Carbine | + | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_PlasmaLightRifle.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Light Plasma Weapons''' || Plasma Weapons<br />Weapons || Muton Elite Interrogation<br />Alien Power Systems<br />Alien Biocybernetics<br />1 Alien Carbine || 10 alien weapon |
| 30 || 220 || 450 || - || 500 | | 30 || 220 || 450 || - || 500 | ||
| Compact Plasma Weapons<br />Standard Plasma Weapons || Condensed Plasma || Plasma SMG<br />Plasma Carbine || Alien Carbines<br />(Council Request for<br />Soldiers / Scientists) | | Compact Plasma Weapons<br />Standard Plasma Weapons || Condensed Plasma || Plasma SMG<br />Plasma Carbine || Alien Carbines<br />(Council Request for<br />Soldiers / Scientists) | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
− | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_PlasmaRifle.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Standard Plasma Weapons''' || Plasma Weapons<br />Weapons || Light Plasma Weapons<br />1 Alien Rifle | + | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_PlasmaRifle.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Standard Plasma Weapons''' || Plasma Weapons<br />Weapons || Light Plasma Weapons<br />1 Alien Rifle || 11 alien weapon |
| 20 || 30 || 80 || - || 270 | | 20 || 30 || 80 || - || 270 | ||
| Heavy Plasma Weapons<br />Precision Plasma Weapons<br />Vehicular Plasma Weapons || - || Plasma Rifle<br />Plasma Battle Rifle<br />Plasma Reflex Cannon || Alien Rifle<br />(Council Request for<br />Soldiers / Scientists) | | Heavy Plasma Weapons<br />Precision Plasma Weapons<br />Vehicular Plasma Weapons || - || Plasma Rifle<br />Plasma Battle Rifle<br />Plasma Reflex Cannon || Alien Rifle<br />(Council Request for<br />Soldiers / Scientists) | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
− | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_PlasmaHeavy.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Heavy Plasma Weapons''' || Plasma Weapons<br />Weapons || Standard Plasma Weapons<br />1 Alien Heavy Weapon | + | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_PlasmaHeavy.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Heavy Plasma Weapons''' || Plasma Weapons<br />Weapons || Standard Plasma Weapons<br />1 Alien Heavy Weapon || 12 alien weapon |
| 20 || 35 || 80 || - || 270 | | 20 || 35 || 80 || - || 270 | ||
| Fusion Weapons || - || Plasma Novagun<br />Plasma Dragon<br /><br /><i><font color=gray>Plasma Particle Cannon<br />(MEC)</font></i> || Alien Heavy Weapon<br />(Council Request for<br />Soldiers / Engineers) | | Fusion Weapons || - || Plasma Novagun<br />Plasma Dragon<br /><br /><i><font color=gray>Plasma Particle Cannon<br />(MEC)</font></i> || Alien Heavy Weapon<br />(Council Request for<br />Soldiers / Engineers) | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
− | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_PlasmaSniper.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Precision Plasma Weapons''' || Plasma Weapons<br />Weapons || Standard Plasma Weapons | + | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_PlasmaSniper.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Precision Plasma Weapons''' || Plasma Weapons<br />Weapons || Standard Plasma Weapons || 13 alien weapon |
| 20 || 35 || 80 || - || 270 | | 20 || 35 || 80 || - || 270 | ||
| - || - || Plasma Strike Rifle<br />Plasma Sniper Rifle || - | | - || - || Plasma Strike Rifle<br />Plasma Sniper Rifle || - | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
− | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_PlasmaCannon.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Vehicular Plasma Weapons''' || Plasma Weapons<br />Weapons || Standard Plasma Weapons | + | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_PlasmaCannon.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Vehicular Plasma Weapons''' || Plasma Weapons<br />Weapons || Standard Plasma Weapons || 14 alien weapon |
| 20 || 35 || 80 || - || 270 | | 20 || 35 || 80 || - || 270 | ||
| - || - || Plasma Autocannon<br />(SHIV) || Plasma Cannon<br />(Aerospace) | | - || - || Plasma Autocannon<br />(SHIV) || Plasma Cannon<br />(Aerospace) | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
− | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_FusionLance.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Fusion Weapons''' || Weapons || Heavy Plasma Weapons<br />EMP Weapons<br />1 Fusion Core<br>(not consumed) | + | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_FusionLance.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Fusion Weapons''' || Weapons || Heavy Plasma Weapons<br />EMP Weapons<br />1 Fusion Core<br>(not consumed) || 15 alien weapon |
| 40 || 240 || 550 || - || 550 | | 40 || 240 || 550 || - || 550 | ||
| - || - || Blaster Launcher || Fusion Lance<br />(Aerospace) | | - || - || Blaster Launcher || Fusion Lance<br />(Aerospace) |
Revision as of 20:40, 24 February 2021
In General
The speed to research each technology is defined by:
Research Time (in hours) = [Tech Time * 72 * (6 + Difficulty Modifier) * (1 - Credit Bonus)] / [(50 + Scientists) * (1 + 0.3 * Number of Labs + 0.1 * Number of Lab Adjacencies)]
Difficulty Modifier is 0 for Normal up to 3 for Impossible.
Credit Bonus is 50% for any credit (80% with the Ready for War Starting Bonus).
Tech Times can be found in the Research Projects image below.
Research Projects
Offensive Tech
These research projects study the potential uses of Alien Alloys, Elerium and Weapon Fragments, unlocking more advanced handheld and vehicle weapons.
Defensive Tech
These research projects study the potential uses of Alien Alloys and Elerium, unlocking more advanced Body Armor, MEC Suits and SHIVs.
Alien Autopsies
Alien corpses that have been returned from successful missions can be autopsied for further analysis, once the required research projects have been completed. Note that autopsies require and consume multiple corpses, as listed below.
In addition to the listed unlocked items, autopsies also unlock the ability to inspect aliens on the battlefield and see their perks by targeting them and pressing F1, and often also unlock related Council requests.
Alien Interrogations
Alien captives that have been captured with an Stun Rifle and housed in the Alien Containment can be interrogated once the autopsy project for that species has been completed.
All interrogations unlock certain research credits, which increases the research speed of all future research projects and Foundry projects that match the credit type by 25%, and often also unlock related Council requests.
Main Tech
UFO Analysis
Once a UFO has crashed or landed and then is successfully assaulted, it can be analyzed as a research project. Once the research project has completed, ships gain 30% damage bonus against all UFOs of the same type. Also, once UFO Scanners Foundry project is completed, analyzed UFO's display damage during Air Combat.
All UFO Analysis have the Aerospace credit type. Once a Floater has been interrogated, the speed at which UFOs are analyzed increases by 25%.
UFO Analysis (Long War) | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Research | Credit type | Prerequisites | Cost | Unlocks | |||
Other | Other | ||||||
UFO Analysis: Scout | Aerospace | Alien Materials | Scout Crash Site or Scout Landing Site mission completed |
20 | 2 | 400 | 30% Bonus Damage to Scouts Salvage 30% more alloys and elerium from Scouts |
UFO Analysis: Fighter | Aerospace | Alien Materials | Fighter Crash Site mission completed |
20 | 2 | 300 | 30% Bonus Damage to Fighters Salvage 30% more alloys and elerium from Fighters |
UFO Analysis: Raider | Aerospace | Alien Materials | Raider Crash Site or Raider Landing Site mission completed |
40 | 4 | 600 | 30% Bonus Damage to Raiders Salvage 30% more alloys and elerium from Raiders |
UFO Analysis: Destroyer | Aerospace | Alien Materials | Destroyer Crash Site mission completed |
40 | 4 | 600 | 30% Bonus Damage to Destroyers Salvage 30% more alloys and elerium from Destroyers |
UFO Analysis: Abductor | Aerospace | Alien Materials | Abductor Crash Site or Abductor Landing Site mission completed |
160 | 8 | 800 | 30% Bonus Damage to Abductors Salvage 30% more alloys and elerium from Abductors |
UFO Analysis: Harvester | Aerospace | Alien Materials | Harvester Crash Site or Harvester Landing Site mission completed |
160 | 8 | 800 | 30% Bonus Damage to Harvesters Salvage 30% more alloys and elerium from Harvesters |
UFO Analysis: Transport | Aerospace | Alien Materials | Transport Crash Site or Transport Landing Site mission completed |
240 | 8 | 900 | 30% Bonus Damage to Transports Salvage 30% more alloys and elerium from Transports |
UFO Analysis: Terror Ship | Aerospace | Alien Materials | Terror Ship Crash Site or Terror Ship Landing Site mission completed |
240 | 8 | 900 | 30% Bonus Damage to Terror Ships Salvage 30% more alloys and elerium from Terror Ships |
UFO Analysis: Assault Carrier | Aerospace | Alien Materials | Assault Carrier Crash Site or Assault Carrier Landing Site mission completed |
480 | 12 | 1000 | 30% Bonus Damage to Assault Carriers Salvage 30% more alloys and elerium from Assault Carriers |
UFO Analysis: Battleship | Aerospace | Alien Materials | Battleship Crash Site mission completed |
480 | 12 | 1000 | 30% Bonus Damage to Battleships Salvage 30% more alloys and elerium from Battleships |
UFO Analysis: Overseer | Aerospace | Alien Materials | Overseer Crash Site mission completed |
40 | 12 | 700 | 30% Bonus Damage to Overseers Salvage 30% more alloys and elerium from Overseers |
Research Archives
Here you can view a list of and summaries of all completed research projects.
Gene Labs
Modify the genes of up to 2 soldiers with Meld to install Gene Mods.
More information on Gene Mods can be found here: Gene Mods
Research Credits
Various technologies will offer research credits that will speed up research and foundry projects in broad categories.
Each research credit reduces the time to complete research and foundry projects in it's category by 50% (80% if the "Ready For War" start bonus is active).