Difference between revisions of "Research (LWR)"
Line 166: | Line 166: | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_AutopsySectoid.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Sectoid Autopsy''' || Xenobiology | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_AutopsySectoid.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Sectoid Autopsy''' || Xenobiology | ||
− | | | + | | 1 Sectoid || 5 |
| Sectoid Interrogation || - || - || - || - | | Sectoid Interrogation || - || - || - || - | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_AutopsyThinman.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Thin Man Autopsy''' || Xenobiology | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_AutopsyThinman.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Thin Man Autopsy''' || Xenobiology | ||
− | | | + | | 1 Thin Man || 20 |
| Thin Man Interrogation || Improved Medikit || <i><font color=gray>Restorative Mist<br />(MEC)</font></i> || - || Thin Man Corpses<br />(Soldiers / Scientists / Engineers) | | Thin Man Interrogation || Improved Medikit || <i><font color=gray>Restorative Mist<br />(MEC)</font></i> || - || Thin Man Corpses<br />(Soldiers / Scientists / Engineers) | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_AutopsyFloater.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Floater Autopsy''' || Xenobiology | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_AutopsyFloater.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Floater Autopsy''' || Xenobiology | ||
− | | | + | | 1 Floater || 15 |
| Floater Interrogation || Shaped Armor || <i><font color=gray>Kinetic Strike Module<br />(MEC)</font></i> || <i><font color=gray>Aim Booster (Aerospace)<br />Ammo - Flak</font></i> || Floater Corpses<br />(Soldiers / Engineers) | | Floater Interrogation || Shaped Armor || <i><font color=gray>Kinetic Strike Module<br />(MEC)</font></i> || <i><font color=gray>Aim Booster (Aerospace)<br />Ammo - Flak</font></i> || Floater Corpses<br />(Soldiers / Engineers) | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_AutopsyMuton.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Muton Autopsy''' || Xenobiology | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_AutopsyMuton.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Muton Autopsy''' || Xenobiology | ||
− | | | + | | 1 Muton || 25 |
| Muton Interrogation || Ammo Conservation<br />Alien Grenades || - || - || Muton Corpses<br />(Soldiers / Scientists / Engineers) | | Muton Interrogation || Ammo Conservation<br />Alien Grenades || - || - || Muton Corpses<br />(Soldiers / Scientists / Engineers) | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_AutopsyBerserker.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Berserker Autopsy''' || Xenobiology | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_AutopsyBerserker.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Berserker Autopsy''' || Xenobiology | ||
− | | | + | | 1 Berserker || 30 |
| Berserker Interrogation || || Combat Stims || - || Berserker Corpses<br />(Soldiers / Credits / Scientists) | | Berserker Interrogation || || Combat Stims || - || Berserker Corpses<br />(Soldiers / Credits / Scientists) | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_AutopsySectoidCommander.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Sectoid Commander Autopsy''' || Xenobiology | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_AutopsySectoidCommander.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Sectoid Commander Autopsy''' || Xenobiology | ||
− | | | + | | 1 Sectoid Commander || 45 |
| Sectoid Commander Interrogation || - || <i><font color=gray>Psi Frayer</font></i> || - || Sectoid Commander Corpses<br />(Soldiers / Scientists / Engineers)<br /><br />Alien Entertainment<br />(Panic Reduction) | | Sectoid Commander Interrogation || - || <i><font color=gray>Psi Frayer</font></i> || - || Sectoid Commander Corpses<br />(Soldiers / Scientists / Engineers)<br /><br />Alien Entertainment<br />(Panic Reduction) | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_AutopsyFloaterHeavy.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Heavy Floater Autopsy''' || Xenobiology | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_AutopsyFloaterHeavy.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Heavy Floater Autopsy''' || Xenobiology | ||
− | | | + | | 1 Heavy Floater || 40 |
| Heavy Floater Interrogation || Advanced Repair || - || - || Heavy Floater Corpses<br />(Soldiers / Scientists / Engineers) | | Heavy Floater Interrogation || Advanced Repair || - || - || Heavy Floater Corpses<br />(Soldiers / Scientists / Engineers) | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_AutopsyElite.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Muton Elite Autopsy''' || Xenobiology | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_AutopsyElite.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Muton Elite Autopsy''' || Xenobiology | ||
− | | | + | | 1 Muton Elite || 40 |
| Muton Elite Interrogation || - || - || - || Muton Elite Corpses<br />(Soldiers / Scientists) | | Muton Elite Interrogation || - || - || - || Muton Elite Corpses<br />(Soldiers / Scientists) | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_AutopsyElder.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Ethereal Autopsy''' || Xenobiology | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_AutopsyElder.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Ethereal Autopsy''' || Xenobiology | ||
− | | | + | | 1 Ethereal || 50 |
| Ethereal Interrogation || - || - || - || Ethereal Corpses<br />(Soldiers and maybe Scientists) | | Ethereal Interrogation || - || - || - || Ethereal Corpses<br />(Soldiers and maybe Scientists) | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_AutopsyDrone.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Drone Autopsy''' || Alien Computers | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_AutopsyDrone.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Drone Autopsy''' || Alien Computers | ||
− | | | + | | 1 Drone || 5 |
| <i><font color=gray>Advanced Beam Lasers</font></i>|| - || Holo Charger<br />(SHIV) || - || Drone Wrecks<br />(Engineers) | | <i><font color=gray>Advanced Beam Lasers</font></i>|| - || Holo Charger<br />(SHIV) || - || Drone Wrecks<br />(Engineers) | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_AutopsySeeker.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Seeker Autopsy''' || Alien Computers | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_AutopsySeeker.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Seeker Autopsy''' || Alien Computers | ||
− | | | + | | 1 Seeker || 15 |
| - || UFO Countermeasures || Respirator Implant<br /><i><font color=gray>Extrasensory Vest</font></i><br /><i><font color=gray>Elerium Emitter</font></i> || - || Seeker Wrecks<br />(Engineers / Credits) | | - || UFO Countermeasures || Respirator Implant<br /><i><font color=gray>Extrasensory Vest</font></i><br /><i><font color=gray>Elerium Emitter</font></i> || - || Seeker Wrecks<br />(Engineers / Credits) | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_AutopsyCryssalid.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Chryssalid Autopsy''' || Xenobiology | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_AutopsyCryssalid.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Chryssalid Autopsy''' || Xenobiology | ||
− | | | + | | 1 Chryssalid || 30 |
| <i><font color=gray>Advanced Body Armor</font></i>|| - || Chitin Plating || Muscle Fiber Density<br />Adaptive Bone Marrow<br />(Gene Mods) || Chryssalid Carcasses<br />(Credits / Scientists) | | <i><font color=gray>Advanced Body Armor</font></i>|| - || Chitin Plating || Muscle Fiber Density<br />Adaptive Bone Marrow<br />(Gene Mods) || Chryssalid Carcasses<br />(Credits / Scientists) | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_AutopsyCyberdisc.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Cyberdisc Autopsy''' || Alien Computers | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_AutopsyCyberdisc.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Cyberdisc Autopsy''' || Alien Computers | ||
− | | | + | | 1 Cyberdisc || 15 |
| <i><font color=gray>Pulse Lasers</font></i> || SHIV Advancements II || Autosentry Turret<br />(SHIV) || <i><font color=gray>Dodge Booster<br />(Aerospace)</font></i> || Cyberdisc Wrecks<br />(Credits and<br />Soldiers / Engineers) | | <i><font color=gray>Pulse Lasers</font></i> || SHIV Advancements II || Autosentry Turret<br />(SHIV) || <i><font color=gray>Dodge Booster<br />(Aerospace)</font></i> || Cyberdisc Wrecks<br />(Credits and<br />Soldiers / Engineers) | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_AutopsyMechtoid.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Mechtoid Autopsy''' || Alien Computers | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_AutopsyMechtoid.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Mechtoid Autopsy''' || Alien Computers | ||
− | | | + | | 1 Mechtoid Core || 30 |
| - || Advanced Servomotors || <i><font color=gray>Psi Retaliator</font></i><br />Alloy SHIV || - || Mechtoid Cores<br />(Soldiers / Scientists and Engineers) | | - || Advanced Servomotors || <i><font color=gray>Psi Retaliator</font></i><br />Alloy SHIV || - || Mechtoid Cores<br />(Soldiers / Scientists and Engineers) | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_AutopsySectopod.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Sectopod Autopsy''' || Alien Computers | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_AutopsySectopod.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Sectopod Autopsy''' || Alien Computers | ||
− | | | + | | 1 Sectopod || 45 |
| - || - || ''<font color=gray>Battle Computer<br />(MEC/SHIV)''</font><br />Weapon Supercooler<br />(SHIV) || - || Sectopod Wrecks<br />(Credits and Engineers) | | - || - || ''<font color=gray>Battle Computer<br />(MEC/SHIV)''</font><br />Weapon Supercooler<br />(SHIV) || - || Sectopod Wrecks<br />(Credits and Engineers) | ||
|} | |} | ||
− | |||
===Alien Interrogations=== | ===Alien Interrogations=== |
Revision as of 17:31, 22 February 2021
In General
The speed to research each technology is defined by:
Research Time (in hours) = [Tech Time * 72 * (6 + Difficulty Modifier) * (1 - Credit Bonus)] / [(50 + Scientists) * (1 + 0.3 * Number of Labs + 0.1 * Number of Lab Adjacencies)]
Difficulty Modifier is 0 for Normal up to 3 for Impossible.
Credit Bonus is 50% for any credit (80% with the Ready for War Starting Bonus).
Tech Times can be found in the Research Projects image below.
Research Projects
Offensive Tech
These research projects study the potential uses of Alien Alloys, Elerium and Weapon Fragments, unlocking more advanced handheld and vehicle weapons.
Defensive Tech
These research projects study the potential uses of Alien Alloys and Elerium, unlocking more advanced Body Armor, MEC Suits and SHIVs.
Alien Autopsies
Alien corpses that have been returned from successful missions can be autopsied for further analysis, once the required research projects have been completed. Note that autopsies require and consume multiple corpses, as listed below.
In addition to the listed unlocked items, autopsies also unlock the ability to inspect aliens on the battlefield and see their perks by targeting them and pressing F1, and often also unlock related Council requests.
Alien Interrogations
Alien captives that have been captured with an Stun Rifle and housed in the Alien Containment can be interrogated once the autopsy project for that species has been completed.
All interrogations unlock certain research credits, which increases the research speed of all future research projects and Foundry projects that match the credit type by 25%, and often also unlock related Council requests.
Main Tech
UFO Analysis
Once a UFO has crashed or landed and then is successfully assaulted, it can be analyzed as a research project. Once the research project has completed, ships gain 30% damage bonus against all UFOs of the same type. Also, once UFO Scanners Foundry project is completed, analyzed UFO's display damage during Air Combat.
All UFO Analysis have the Aerospace credit type. Once a Floater has been interrogated, the speed at which UFOs are analyzed increases by 25%.
UFO Analysis (Long War) | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Research | Credit type | Prerequisites | Cost | Unlocks | |||
Other | Other | ||||||
UFO Analysis: Scout | Aerospace | Alien Materials | Scout Crash Site or Scout Landing Site mission completed |
20 | 2 | 400 | 30% Bonus Damage to Scouts Salvage 30% more alloys and elerium from Scouts |
UFO Analysis: Fighter | Aerospace | Alien Materials | Fighter Crash Site mission completed |
20 | 2 | 300 | 30% Bonus Damage to Fighters Salvage 30% more alloys and elerium from Fighters |
UFO Analysis: Raider | Aerospace | Alien Materials | Raider Crash Site or Raider Landing Site mission completed |
40 | 4 | 600 | 30% Bonus Damage to Raiders Salvage 30% more alloys and elerium from Raiders |
UFO Analysis: Destroyer | Aerospace | Alien Materials | Destroyer Crash Site mission completed |
40 | 4 | 600 | 30% Bonus Damage to Destroyers Salvage 30% more alloys and elerium from Destroyers |
UFO Analysis: Abductor | Aerospace | Alien Materials | Abductor Crash Site or Abductor Landing Site mission completed |
160 | 8 | 800 | 30% Bonus Damage to Abductors Salvage 30% more alloys and elerium from Abductors |
UFO Analysis: Harvester | Aerospace | Alien Materials | Harvester Crash Site or Harvester Landing Site mission completed |
160 | 8 | 800 | 30% Bonus Damage to Harvesters Salvage 30% more alloys and elerium from Harvesters |
UFO Analysis: Transport | Aerospace | Alien Materials | Transport Crash Site or Transport Landing Site mission completed |
240 | 8 | 900 | 30% Bonus Damage to Transports Salvage 30% more alloys and elerium from Transports |
UFO Analysis: Terror Ship | Aerospace | Alien Materials | Terror Ship Crash Site or Terror Ship Landing Site mission completed |
240 | 8 | 900 | 30% Bonus Damage to Terror Ships Salvage 30% more alloys and elerium from Terror Ships |
UFO Analysis: Assault Carrier | Aerospace | Alien Materials | Assault Carrier Crash Site or Assault Carrier Landing Site mission completed |
480 | 12 | 1000 | 30% Bonus Damage to Assault Carriers Salvage 30% more alloys and elerium from Assault Carriers |
UFO Analysis: Battleship | Aerospace | Alien Materials | Battleship Crash Site mission completed |
480 | 12 | 1000 | 30% Bonus Damage to Battleships Salvage 30% more alloys and elerium from Battleships |
UFO Analysis: Overseer | Aerospace | Alien Materials | Overseer Crash Site mission completed |
40 | 12 | 700 | 30% Bonus Damage to Overseers Salvage 30% more alloys and elerium from Overseers |
Research Archives
Here you can view a list of and summaries of all completed research projects.
Gene Labs
Modify the genes of up to 2 soldiers with Meld to install Gene Mods.
More information on Gene Mods can be found here: Gene Mods
Research Credits
Various technologies will offer research credits that will speed up research and foundry projects in broad categories.
Each research credit reduces the time to complete research and foundry projects in it's category by 50% (80% if the "Ready For War" start bonus is active).